About the game
News
Sign in
Register
Top Players
Forum
10:40
3831
 online
Authorization required
You are not logged in
   Forums-->Off-game forum-->
1|2|3|4|5|6

AuthorBrain teasers
@harddude : my question is right , the answer is just to think some different way
for TheSilentkiller:
The rupee is at the friends, because from that 75 they get 1 rupee back as 2 of them are going to the waiter.


And I have another one:

There are 2 rooms: one with 3 bulbs and one with 3 switches which are connected, but not in a particular order.
You are located in the switches room and you may enter only once the bulbs room.

How can you guess which switch belongs to which bulb?

NOTE: You have nothing else which could help you guess this (like screwdrivers or anything similar) and you cannot take advantage of room/door disadvantages (like looking through a hole etc.)
turn 1st switch on for an hour, then turn it off and turn 2nd switch on, go in room to check if the lightbulb is hot(if it is, its 1st switch), if its lighted up(its 2nd switch) if it is not lighting up and not hot(its 3rd switch)
Here's one:
The king has caught 4 people and are going to kill them. However, the king likes to give people a chance to live before he kills them. So he gives them a riddle. He shows them 4 hats, 2 blue, 2 red. He takes the 4 man and seats them like this:
-----------------------------------> Direction they are looking towards
Man 1 - Man 2 - Man 3 - WALL - Man 4.
He places a hat on each man.
My riddle is this: Which man can correctly guess the colour of his hat with 100% certainty?
Note: The king is not stupid
for ChooJeremy:
Perhaps it's Man 2, because if Man 1 knows his color then he knows that Man 3 has the same hat as Man 2 so he has that color.
Otherwise, If Man 1 doesn't know his color, Man 2 has the other color than Man 3 so he knows his color again.

This works only if Man 2 knows if Man 1 is sure about his color and tells so.. But I couldn't see any other option.
The people won't say anything if they do not have a 100% certainty. They will only say if they have a 100% certainty, via. logic.
Perhaps it's Man 2, because if Man 1 knows his color then he knows that Man 3 has the same hat as Man 2 so he has that color.
Otherwise, If Man 1 doesn't know his color, Man 2 has the other color than Man 3 so he knows his color again.

Correct. For those who don't understand what is said above, let me rephrase.
Man 2 uses the logic of deduction. Firstly, he assumes that his hat is the same colour as Man 3.
Assumption: My hat is the same colour as Man 3's.
But if his hat is the same colour, and that there are only 2 of each hat colour, then Man 1 would be able to know what colour his hat his.
Theory statement: Since only 2 hats are of the same colour, then Man 1 will shout out and say that his hat is the colour different from the one in front of me. For example, the Man 3 has a red hat, then Man 1 will shout out and say that his hat is blue.
But the king is not stupid, so he will not put the same coloured hat on Man 2 and 3. Therefore, Man 1 will not say anything.
Since the theory statement is true, my assumption must be false.
New Assumption: My hat is of a different colour than Man 3's
Theory statement: Since my hat is of the same colour, Man 1 is unsure what hat he is wearing, hence he will say nothing.
Since Man 1 said nothing, his assumption must be true, therefore he will be able to tell what colour his hat is (different from whatever colour Man's 3 hat is.)
Man 3 will also know the colour of his own hat with 100% certainty.
for Skuwak:
Yes, I also thought about that.. but perhaps the first one who 100% knows the answer is the requested man.
ChooJeremy
Your riddle and solution are flawed.
The riddle mentions nothing about them saying anything. The king has not commanded them to name their colors, nor to speak in any way. It is unclear if the king is even there or left for dinner. He did not tell them to keep hats on either.
As the riddle is, they will all know their color cause they'll when the king comes from dinner, they'll take off their hats and bow low to the king, afterwards naming their correct colors.
any more riddles??
One man was hanged with a rope which was suspended on the ceiling of a room because he couldn't support the heat of the summer, having some water under him and nothing else around. Nobody helped him with his act. How did he get to the rope to hang himself?
O_o
some water under(full connection with it or no connection)
this might be really stupid. :P
Well, the water is on the floor.. under him.. and he is hanged with a rope right above it. How could he possibly get up there without any help?

it's not stupid :D
The tide.
oeh, i found out. He was standing on an enormous block of ice / pile of snow that did melt in the meanwhile
dunno and can't be bothered to check if this has been said before but


a cowboy arrives into town on wednesday stays a week and leaves on friday how is that possible ?
for shawnanston: Open the door and put it in
Here's an easy one. what Letter or symbol can be added to the roman numeral "IX"
to give it the value six.
Who born first the egg or the chicken?
1|2|3|4|5|6
Back to topics list
2008-2024, online games LordsWM